Screen print ceramics

The results of this exercise – see previous post – were not terribly good.  There were a number of blotches and only one or two tiles were completely free from blemishes.  The blemishes were caused during the process of placing the decal, which must be wet, onto the tile.  It seems that if it is too wet then some of the pigment may be lost.  I wonder if, as with transferring decals to paper, a light application of spray varnish might help?

But the main issue, for me was the poor colouring, especially the grey (blue was good).  Also there is an issue of mixing colours wet, which then must be used quickly.  I will talk to Fabrication (Rachael) about this.  I want to spend some more time on this but at the moment I am concentrating on fabric work.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s